25% OFF first order - Promo code ATHENA25

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 5, 2017

Athena Club Holdings, INC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.athenaclub.com website (the “Service”).
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.
We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
We are committed to providing our clients, customers, members (“you”, “your” or “them”) with exceptional service. Providing exceptional service may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information. Protecting your Personal Information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected your privacy and safeguarded all Personal Information, we have strengthened our commitment to this goal. This is to continue to provide exceptional service to you and to comply with all laws regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information; obtain your consent, as required; and handle Personal Information according to applicable law. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.
We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.athenaclub.com

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE; PERSONAL, FINANCIAL, SHIPPING, NON-PERSONAL

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (“Personal Information”). We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.
Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Social Media: You are given the option to connect your Athena Club account to your Facebook or other social media accounts. If you do so, Athena Club will automatically obtain certain information from you depending on your privacy settings on those social media sites. This may include, but is not limited to, name, email, username, gender, birthday, demographic information, address and contact information, profile photo, location, interests, followings, publicly-observed and available data, such as the one from social media and online activity. We may also request access to other permissions relating to your account, such as but not limited to, likes, friends, groups and you may choose to deny or grant us access to each permission.

Financial: If you chose to purchase products through our Services, your financial information (such as a valid credit card number, credit card type, expiration date and other information) may be collected and stored by our third-party payment processor (the “Payment Processor”). The use, processing and storage of your financial information is administered by the Payment Processor’s terms and conditions and privacy policy. For more information on the privacy practices of Stripe or Paypal, please visit the Stripe web page: http://www.stripe.com and/or http://www.paypal.com To facilitate management of your account, transaction and financial communications, Athena Club receives and stores the last four digits of your credit card number and your card’s expiration date. We may at time request to receive more financial information from our Payment Processor to complete and verify transactions you have completed on Athena Club, to enroll you into promotions and discounts if you select to participate, to protect or identify possible fraudulent transactions and as needed to run Athena Club.

Financial: If you chose to purchase products through our Services, your financial information (such as a valid credit card number, credit card type, expiration date and other information) may be collected and stored by our third-party payment processor (the “Payment Processor”). The use, processing and storage of your financial information is administered by the Payment Processor’s terms and conditions and privacy policy. For more information on the privacy practices of Stripe or Paypal, please visit the Stripe web page: http://www.stripe.com and/or http://www.paypal.com To facilitate management of your account, transaction and financial communications, Athena Club receives and stores the last four digits of your credit card number and your card’s expiration date. We may at time request to receive more financial information from our Payment Processor to complete and verify transactions you have completed on Athena Club, to enroll you into promotions and discounts if you select to participate, to protect or identify possible fraudulent transactions and as needed to run Athena Club.

Non-Personal: We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.
We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, personalizing user experience, identifying and communicating with you, sending periodic emails, improving our site, responding to your requests/inquiries, processing payments, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our services.

INFORMATION PROTECTION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.
However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

INFORMATION SHARING

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined in the herein policy. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may use selective personal information for the facilitation and execution of our Services, such as shipping information. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

USER CONTENT; TESTIMONIALS, REVIEWS, COMMENTS

Some sections of the Services may permit you to submit written testimonials, reviews or comments to the Services. All content submitted by you to us may be preserved by Athena Club indeterminately, even after you terminate your account with Athena Club. We may continue to release and use such content to third parties.

LOG DATA

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels and other tracking technologies on the Site to collect information in order to improve our services for you.
When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.
We use cookies for the following purposes:
To enable certain functions of the Services, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising
We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Services.
Essential cookies: We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
Preferences cookies: We may use preferences cookies to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as the “remember me” functionality of a registered user or a user’s language preference.
Analytics cookies: We may use analytics cookies to track information how the Service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them.
Advertising cookies: These type of cookies are used to deliver advertisements on and through the Service and track the performance of these advertisements. These cookies may also be used to enable third-party advertising networks to deliver ads that may be relevant to you based upon your activities or interests.
Third-party cookies: In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.
If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.
DoubleClick Cookie: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest- based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

OPT OUT

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.
If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on. For more information regarding opt-out choices, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/, or any other third-party vendor.
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

Athena Club Holdings, INC uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service. Herein we list certain third party ad service providers, but are not limited to using these providers. We may use, but are not limited to Google AdWords, Google Analytics, DART cookies, Adobe Marketing Cloud, Twitter Remarketing, Facebook Custom Audience and Facebook Remarketing, Pinterest Marketing Services. We do not have access nor control their use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Refer to their respective privacy policies where they address how they use your non-personal information.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to conduct statistical analysis relating to our Services, to perform Service- related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose. Their respective privacy policy dictates how your personal information is managed.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside United States or Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United States or Canada and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Persons under the age of 18 must receive consent from their parent or legal guardian as defined in our Terms of Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

DELETE ACCOUNT

To permanently delete your Account, please contact us at help@athenaclub.com. Once you terminate your Account, any information stored on your Account will be deleted from our databases. Some public activity conducted on your account prior to deactivation may remain saved on our servers and may remain accessible to the public.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, under the California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, once per calendar year, you are permitted to request disclosure about how categories of personal information are shared with third parties or affiliated companies for direct marketing purposes. If applicable, we will also provide the names and addresses of those third parties and affiliates with whom information has been shared. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at: hello@athenaclub.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line. Note that only the information covered by the law will be shared at your request. We are not responsible for mislabeled or improperly sent requests, or requests with incomplete information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 5, 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@athenaclub.com, or at:

ATHENA CLUB
1 917 215 6823
hello@athenaclub.com

Sign me up for exclusive offers, updates and The Owl blog posts.

Sign Up